Madison Grant Fund Inc. and Your Privacy

As Madison Grant Fund Inc. deals with financial information, privacy is paramount in our organization. We encourage our clients to be informed about our privacy practices and policies and their rights regarding the personal information we collect, how we use it and specific circumstances where it may be disclosed to deliver the investments to which our clients subscribe.

Information and communication technologies play a crucial role in the activities of Madison Grant Fund Inc. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and personal information.

Madison Grant Fund Inc. has implemented a comprehensive Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of 2001 (PIPEDA/Canada) in Canada. Our Privacy Policy covers Madison Grant Fund Inc. and its clients as well as its employees, contractors and Web site(s):
  • Madison Grant Fund Inc. is prohibited from disclosing any private information about its members. Only you or individuals authorized by you in writing can access your personal information on file with Madison Grant Fund Inc., and only when strict security protocols are satisfied. Furthermore, none of your private information will be shared with any insurer or underwriter apart from Madison Grant Fund Inc.
  • Madison Grant Fund Inc. ensures that all employees who may have access to your personal information are educated and trained to handle and protect your personal information and to abide by Madison Grant Fund Inc.'s Privacy Policy at all times. Please note that employees will only have access to the information required to complete their job function within our organization. In addition, third parties with whom Madison Grant Fund Inc. may share your personal information are subject to the requirements of applicable legislation as well as Madison Grant Fund Inc.'s Privacy Policy. Likewise, these third parties only receive the information required to complete the work they are assigned to do.
  • The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Madison Grant Fund Inc. at the time the information is collected.
  • The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the business of Madison Grant Fund Inc. and as required by law.
  • Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.
  • Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information.
  • An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning privacy by contacting Madison Grant Fund Inc. in writing.

    Email to Friend Printer Friendly version